Privacy Policy

Wellington-Author.com

Last Updated: January 11, 2019

This website is owned and operated by Gwen Wellington.  We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information in accordance with applicable laws, including that of our visitors while they interact with the content, products and services on this site (the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link.  Because we gather certain types of information about you, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Note to Residents of the European Union: In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for European residents, this Privacy Policy outlines the legal basis on which we process your personal data (also referred to as personal information herein) and provides other information required by the GDPR. We process personal data when we have a lawful basis to do so in accordance with the GDPR. Generally, this means that we process personal data only where we have consent, where necessary to provide you with information, products, or services, or where necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We may also process personal data where otherwise allowed by the GDPR for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy (for example, to communicate with you and to respond to your requests). Please see below for further information.

1)  Information Collected

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms. We collect this information:

·       To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with you and to communicate with you;

·       To provide you with requested information, products, and/or services;

·       To better understand how we may improve our products and services and to provide you with information on current and future products and services or other developments (in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation);

·       To comply with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect our legal rights and property; and

·       To provide services as set out elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

(collectively, the "Authorized Purposes")

We may collect personal information for other purposes where we have a legal duty or right to do so or where we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect our property or rights.

We do not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless we have the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

2) How Information is Collected

We only collect personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent or as otherwise authorized by law. Generally, this means that we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via the Site, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, we may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

Cookies

Our Site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies to collect anonymous technical information about your visit (e.g. your IP address, browser type, access times, and referring websites).  Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to you without asking you to sign in repeatedly.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If a user's system is idle for a defined time, the cookie will expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorised access to the user's information while they are away from their computer.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

3)  How We Use and When We Disclose Your Information

We only use or disclose your personal information for the Authorized Purposes listed above. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

We will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of us unless required to do so by law. Further, we reserve the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

Please note that personally identifiable information is used to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyse data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This anonymous technical information is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We will not attempt to link or match anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless we have your consent, we (or our service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of our services or a security breach, or we have a legal duty or right to do so. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We use Squarespace Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as your IP address(es), your device and browser type, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, what pages on our sites you visit and for how long and identifiers associated with your devices.

We may disclose your information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

5) Consent

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by us when they provide their information to us or use our products or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to our collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, we may not be able to provide certain products or services.

We may use personal information to inform you of current and/or new products or services or other developments that we believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to us contacting them in this manner when they use our products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting us at the address below.

6) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

7) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services.  You may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to gwen@Wellington-Author.com. We will correct or amend the personal information in her files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

8) Email Choice/Opt-out

If any user who receives an email from the Site and would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, [he or she] can do so by following the instructions in the emails.  In addition, you may send an email to gwen@Wellington-Author.com. We will implement your opt-out requests in accordance with applicable laws.

9) Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

10) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. While we have implemented reasonable safeguards, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the Internet and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

11) Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in accordance with applicable laws. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

12) Storage and Processing

We store personal information on our internal servers and/or with our services providers.

Our service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. We have taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

13) GDPR Information

The GDPR sets out obligations and rights with respect to the personal data of residents of the European Union. We are committed to ensuring that we comply with the requirements of the GDPR. As such, this section outlines additional information relevant to residents of the European Union only. Please see the remainder of our Privacy Policy for more information on our privacy practices.

Your Rights relating to your Personal Data

Subject to some exceptions, the GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  1. Right of access: You have the right to information about whether and why we process your personal data and related information (for example, what personal data we are processing).

  2. Right of rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you.

  3. Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

  4. Right to restrict or object to processing: You have the right to ask us to limit or stop our processing of your personal data in certain cases (for example, if the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate or is for direct marketing purposes).

  5. Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us for a copy of personal data we hold about you and to transfer such data to another entity.

  6. Right to complain: We encourage you to contact us at the contact information below if you have any questions or concerns with our personal data practices. However, you also have the right to complain to regulatory authorities in your jurisdiction. Please contact us at the contact information below if you need information about the appropriate authority.

You may exercise these rights or find out more about these rights by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

Retention and Storage of Personal Data

We are based in Canada and process personal data in Canada. The European Commission recognizes Canada as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data. The Company's service providers may process your personal information outside of Canada (such as in the United States of America). When your information is processed outside of the European Union, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. The Company has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

14)  CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Gwen Wellington at gwen@wellington-author.com.